Privacy Policy

Approved: Jan 7, 2021
Last Updated: Jan 7, 2021


At the Greater Vancouver Interactive Arts Society (GVIAS), we are committed to providing our members, volunteers and participants with exceptional experiences and events as provided for in our charter.  As providing this involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members, volunteers and participants, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

GVIAS is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you become a member, sign up for our newsletter, purchase tickets, apply for grants, apply for placement, apply for rolls within the society, correspond with the Conduct Committee, volunteer, make a donation, or express an interest in GVIAS. While we have always respected our members’, volunteers’ and participants’ privacy, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Our intention is not just to comply with any applicable privacy laws, it is to earn your trust.

What is Personal Information?  

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual [e.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, education, employment information].  Personal information does not include business contact information (see PIPA).

The personal information we collect may include: your name, email, telephone, address, alternate name (such as your Playa name) and responses to questions in applications (e.g. grants, volunteer).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

GVIAS collects personal information only from:

  • Participants (directly or through partnering ticket agencies)
  • Donors
  • Members
  • Volunteers
  • Others who have shown an interest in GVIAS and our events


This information is collected by a variety of methods: email, mail, phone, online, or in person.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE

GVIAS uses your personal information to better serve our members and our broader arts community. This includes using the information to:

  • communicate with our members, volunteers and participants
  • send newsletters
  • issue volunteer, camp and artist calls
  • advertise the society’s events and activities
  • send membership updates
  • provide information about GVIAS, and its committees
  • issue invitations to special events, our Annual General Meeting, or to participate in GVIAS initiatives
  • process ticket sales
  • process applications (e.g. rolls, grants, placement, workshops)
  • process reports
  • collect feedback and conduct surveys
  • conduct financial transactions
  • solicit donations
  • thank volunteers

CONSENT

Except as otherwise set out in this Policy, we seek consent for all personal information we collect, use and disclose prior to collection, or at the time of collection of such information, either orally, electronically, or in writing. If you have voluntarily provided your information to us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Policy.

By seeking to participate in any of the services provided by our committees or to participate in any of our events, by submitting your personal information on our website, or by donating or volunteering with us, GVIAS takes such activities as your voluntary consent to collect your personal information as set out in this Policy.

Please be aware we may collect, use or disclose personal information without the member’s, volunteer’s, or participant’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.
USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or for a purpose related to those purposes that you would reasonably expect it to be used. GVIAS will otherwise disclose any personal information unless we have obtained your consent to do so. We will not sell, or rent your personal information to other parties.

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we use member, volunteer or participant personal information to make a decision that directly affects the member, volunteer or participant, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the member, volunteer or participant has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

Subject to the foregoing, we will retain member, volunteer or participant personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

STORAGE

We use commercially reasonable organizational, technical and administrative means intended to protect stored and transmitted information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure; only authorized GVIAS personnel have access to this information. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so we unfortunately cannot guarantee absolute security. 

Although we store and process personal information primarily in Canada, we may use services that store or process your personal information outside of Canada, where it may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of jurisdictions outside Canada.

ACCESS

You have a right to request, access and correct your personal information under our custody or control, subject to limited exceptions (e.g. information subject to solicitor-client privilege, where disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual).

A request to access personal information must be made in writing to [email protected] and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.  However, you are responsible for notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

We will also delete your personal information if you wish and you can withdraw consent to us holding the information you provided at any time, provided that the information is no longer required for the purposes it was collected or another legal or business reason.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the member, volunteer or participant in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the member, volunteer or participant.